SupportCategory: Meetaap WordPressMeetaap Theme Issues
exactpub asked 1 year ago

I just purchased this theme and I’m having some issues:

  1. Is there a demo that I work from? I do not see where I have the ability to import demo content
  2. Where is the theme options. That seems to disappear when I active this site.
  3. On the Live demo that was on Envato the home screen had 2 bold lines are those able to be changed to a red check mark

Thanks

33 Answers
Best Answer
exactpub answered 11 months ago

Hi Please disregard #2 “Client Order” I figured it out. The rest I’m still waiting on assistance for.

Nazibul Hasan Staff answered 1 year ago

Hello Sir,
Thank you for contacting us. We are on vacation for two days. We will get back to you soon. 
Sorry for inconvenience.
Kind Regards

Trendy Theme Staff answered 1 year ago

Hello,

Thanks for using Meetaap.

1. The demo data included in the package. Please install the required plugins then you will see an option under Appearance which name is “Import Demo”. More instruction you can be found in the documentation. To get the documentation you have to use “All files and documentation” option when you download Meetaap from ThemeForest.

2. Please install all required plugins then you will also find Theme Options.

3. All visible text is changeable. 

Best Regards.

exactpub answered 1 year ago

Thanks for getting back to me. 
As far as my 3rd question, is there anyway that I can have these bold lines changed to a check mark?? it’s not text but a shape. 
meetaap
 

ExactPub replied 1 year ago

Also, I did look through the documentation and there was Nothing that gave directions on how to implement the demo content. You may need to update your documentation to reflect that.

Nazibul Hasan Staff replied 1 year ago

Hello,

Sorry for late reply. Are you talking about this bold shape(http://prntscr.com/jkhtv6)?

Best Regards

Nazibul Hasan Staff answered 1 year ago

Hello,

Sorry for late reply. Are you talking about this bold shape(http://prntscr.com/jkhtv6)?

Best Regards

exactpub replied 12 months ago

Yes! That is the bold shape that I’m talking about. Please help!

exactpub answered 12 months ago

Hi Yes, that is what I’m talking about. Please help! 

Nazibul Hasan Staff answered 12 months ago

Hello,

You can change it by CSS. See the screenshot:
1/ http://prntscr.com/jo6itv
2/ http://prntscr.com/jo6g0t
After trying this, If you still can’t please share us your site admin access to change the color.

Best Regards

exactpub answered 12 months ago

Ok thank you. I was also wondering if the shape can be changed. Instead of two (yellow & pink) stripes can it be two check marks (Black & red)?

Nazibul Hasan Staff answered 12 months ago

Hello,

Please share us your site admin access to change the color.

Regards

exactpub replied 12 months ago

Hi here is the admin access:
Username: Admin
Password: g#UVT8#bZ3XSpyIuLh@RbtjP

There is something wrong with the slider. Once I activated the plugin it is asking for me to buy Premium Benefits (e.g. Live Updates). I thought that this theme came with the proper slider.

exactpub replied 12 months ago

While you’re there can you change the SHAPE of those bold lines to a check mark? Something like the red check mark on this website: http://www.exactpublicity.com/

Trendy Theme Staff answered 11 months ago

Hello,

The admin access is incorrect. Please check and send again.

Thank you.

Trendy Theme Staff answered 11 months ago

Hello,

We have imported the exact slider that we used and changed the color.

Thanks

exactpub answered 11 months ago

Hi I needed the color changed to make one red and one black on each page. Can you please make those changes? Also, can the shape of the object be changed. 

exactpub answered 11 months ago

Hi is there anyway that you can change the color of the yellow shape to white or black? Also, I need the shapes changed on the other page headers as well. Where can I make changes to these elements myself? Can the shape me changed to somethings else?

Nazibul Hasan Staff answered 11 months ago

Hello,
Thank you for contacting us. Due to vacation, we could not reply on time and will get back to you soon. Sorry for the inconvenience.
Best Regards

exactpub replied 11 months ago

Hi are you guys back from vacation? I would really like to get my questions answered.

exactpub answered 11 months ago

Hi are you guys back from vacation? I would really like to get my questions answered.

Nazibul Hasan Staff answered 11 months ago

Hello,
We are extremely sorry for the delay. We changed from yellow to white. If you want to change it by yourself, follow the screenshot: http://prntscr.com/k0i9f6
Best Regards

exactpub replied 11 months ago

Hi Thanks for getting back to me. That helped but I’m still wondering if the shape can also be changed as well to a big red check mark. Here is a link to an example https://www.istockphoto.com/photo/red-checkmark-gm470914113-34780634

exactpub answered 11 months ago

Hi Thanks for getting back to me. That helped but I’m still wondering if the shape can also be changed as well to a big red check mark. Here is a link to an example https://www.istockphoto.com/photo/red-checkmark-gm470914113-34780634

Nazibul Hasan Staff answered 11 months ago

Hello,
Due to long-time vacation, We could not communicate on time. Otherwise, we have a good reputation for support. See the screenshot: http://prntscr.com/k124yz
We will fix it within today.
Kind Regards

Nazibul Hasan Staff answered 11 months ago

Hello,

Once again sorry for the delay. I am going to answer your question serially.

1/ The speaker URL is changed to the client. Please check the link: http://www.shawnzanotti.com/exactpub/client/jonathan-smith/
2/ The session URL is changed to the event. Please check the link: http://www.shawnzanotti.com/exactpub/event/event-1/
3/ We keep the only option for color changing. If you want to change shape, We have to do custom work and it is not included in our free support.

Are you talking about this button(http://prntscr.com/k15ftf)?
4/ You will get the preloader.gif file from images folder. Here’s the preloader changing option(http://prntscr.com/k159s2). If you want to change the dot of preloader, you have to create a new gif file from https://gifs.com/
5/ We fixed the contact form issue. Please check this out.
6/ We also fixed newsletter problem.

Kind Regards

exactpub answered 11 months ago

Thank you for getting back to me. There are a few issues. 

  1. Since the link was changed it looks like the events and clients information that I had in place is gone. This is what it looks like now: http://www.shawnzanotti.com/exactpub/sports-camps/
  2. Same with events http://www.shawnzanotti.com/exactpub/events/ How can I get everything back in place without having to add each client/event one by one. 
  3. How much would it be to have you do a custom shape change? 
  4. Yes, that is the button that I’m talking about. I want to change them to red. 
  5. What about the parallax shapes within the newsletter section? How can I change the colors on those? Instead of them being pink I want it changed to black. As well as the parallax shapes in the “Upcoming Events” section on the home page. I would like those changed to red. (https://prntscr.com/k1ab42)
  6. I can not locate the gif file for the preloader. Can you send it to me? 
  7. Can the header image for each page can they be different? If so where can I go to change each image and the color of the two bars. The image I’m talking about is (https://prntscr.com/k1ab0x)
  8. How can I update the Google Maps so it doesn’t say “For Development Purposes Only” 

 

Nazibul Hasan Staff answered 11 months ago

Hello,
We are fixing and providing your all answers serially soon. We will be glade if you remove the current review.
Kind Regards

exactpub answered 11 months ago

Isn’t that blackmail? Nevertheless, I’m not seeing an option to even remove it! 

Nazibul Hasan Staff answered 11 months ago

No sir, You can trust us and check our all review. Most of our good review comes by customer support.

If you can’t remove, Please change the review. we will be glade if you provide us a good review.

Kind Regards

exactpub answered 11 months ago

I would prefer to changing my review once all of my concerns have been completely addressed. Like I said on the review, once this handle, I will change my review!

exactpub answered 11 months ago

After seeing a few of my issues addressed on the site, I changed the review can you give me an ETA when the other issues will be addressed?? I’m just trying to complete this for a client. Also, I have a few more questions: 

  1. I’m having a problem with the logo in the header. No matter what kind of file I use it is still coming out blurry. Do you know why?
  2. On the home page (http://www.shawnzanotti.com/exactpub/), is there anyway to add an image in place of the text: 2018 Biggest Symposium Marketing Conference
  3. Is there anyway to manually control or switch the order of the clients on this page (http://www.shawnzanotti.com/exactpub/clients/) without having to re-enter them all over again? My client wants them in order of importance to the company but can’t figure out a way to do this without having to start over again. Please help. 
Nazibul Hasan Staff replied 11 months ago

Hello,

Thanks for your feedback. We will send a complete guideline soon.

Regards

Nazibul Hasan Staff answered 11 months ago

Hello,

Thanks for your feedback. We will send you a complete guideline soon.

Regards

Nazibul Hasan Staff answered 11 months ago

Hello,
Logo issue =>  The problem created for image resolution so, make a good resolution logo then upload.
Slider image => Yes, you can add image for home slider section. You can follow some revolution slider tutorial from youtube.
Client’s order =>  We created some listed order. See the screenshot => http://prntscr.com/k2ansy if you want some specific clients, you can order it by changing date.
button => We keep those listed option(http://prntscr.com/k2arsu). If you want your own color(red), We have to do it by custom work.
Preloader => We made it for our own site. You have to make a preloader for your own site. The preloader location is Go to themes folder -> meetaap -> images
If we do it you have to pay for it.
Home custom shape changing => If we do it like tick mark, The cost will be $30
upcoming events => We already changed an image(http://prntscr.com/k2ax2v) for showing the changes and remaining image can change by yourself. You can change it from here -> http://prntscr.com/k2asxw
Google Map => Please read the article -> https://mapsplatform.googleblog.com/2018/05/introducing-google-maps-platform.html
Kind Regards

exactpub replied 11 months ago

Hi,

Thanks for getting back to me.

1. The logo issue still remains. I’m using the highest resolution but when I have to resize it comes out blurry. If you look at the back end I have tried every way to make the logo work and its not.
2. Client Order: I tried using the Client Order ID to sort and it is not working on the home page or the main page (http://www.shawnzanotti.com/exactpub/clients/) That is why I was asking for help with it.
3. Button: The list of drop down colors there is a Juicy Pink which looks like Red but when I click it as an option it does not work.
4. Preloader: I do not mind changing this element myself however the location that you’re giving me (Go to themes folder -> meetaap -> images) is not on my dashboard. is this located in the backend. I’m confused on where this folder is.
5. On the Home page (http://www.shawnzanotti.com/exactpub/) Under the upcoming events section thanks for updating that shape but there are still some additional photos (https://prntscr.com/k2kcnf) that I would like to change. I do not see them or where can be changed. Do you know how I can change them?

exactpub replied 11 months ago

Hi Please disregard #2 “Client Order” I figured it out. The rest I’m still waiting on assistance for.

exactpub answered 11 months ago

Hi Please disregard #2 “Client Order” I figured it out. However, there is an issue now with alignment. For some reason the alignment of the client on the home page and main page are now messed up. (http://prntscr.com/k2o7ti) Do you know what’s going on? http://www.shawnzanotti.com/exactpub/clients/

Nazibul Hasan Staff answered 11 months ago

We will send you some instruction tomorrow.
Regards

exactpub replied 11 months ago

Thanks

exactpub replied 11 months ago

Hi, I still have not heard back from your team on this. I have been waiting on help regarding this matter.

exactpub answered 11 months ago

Hi, I still have not heard back from your team on this. I have been waiting on help regarding this matter.

Nazibul Hasan Staff answered 11 months ago

Hello,
Please provide us your new URL(http://www.exactpublicity.com) access.
Regards

exactpub replied 11 months ago

See below

Nazibul Hasan Staff answered 11 months ago

Hello,

Logo issue => We said the dimension of the site logo will be 210px*50px(http://prntscr.com/k4a2lf) but your all uploaded logo is big. We added a logo and it’s a little better than the previous one.
Client Order => We did not find any issue like you shown by screenshot. maybe you solved.
Button => We added red color on juicy pink.
Preloader => Yes, You can not get it from dashboard, You have to enter into the main directory.
Event Background => We removed both background image from event section(http://prntscr.com/k4agp2)

Best Regards

exactpub replied 11 months ago

Ok Thanks! Everything looks great but I’m still having problems with the alignment of the clients on the home page (http://prntscr.com/k4hd7e) I tried it on two different web browsers and it comes up the same.

exactpub replied 11 months ago

Ok Thanks! Everything looks great but I’m still having problems with the alignment of the clients on the home page (http://prntscr.com/k4hd7e) I tried it on two different web browsers and it comes up the same.

exactpub answered 11 months ago

Ok Thanks! Everything looks great but I’m still having problems with the alignment of the clients on the home page (http://prntscr.com/k4hd7e) I tried it on two different web browsers and it comes up the same.

Nazibul Hasan Staff replied 11 months ago

Hello,

Which device are you testing? In here show’s alright => http://prntscr.com/k4utsl

Regards

exactpub replied 11 months ago

I’m looking at it on a Macbook Pro

exactpub replied 11 months ago

Any insight on the misalignment of the ‘Clients’ section on the home page??